General

Example of Privacy Policies

The privacy policy is a legal document that an organization or company creates and that serves as a contract. There you must report everything related to obtaining and managing the data of your customers or users.

It is common for privacy policies to be established on websites . Especially in those where users create accounts, or simply where there are forms and any other form of client-server interaction.

By registering on a website and providing certain information, we assume that we have read the policies and that we have accepted them. Some pages make this very clear in their privacy policies; It is one of the first “clauses” that is placed in this section to avoid inconveniences. Hence the importance of reading them for this to be totally true.

Every “good website” must contain a page that informs its users and clients what to observe when navigating in that space. It is our responsibility to read them.

Structure of the privacy policies

Each organization creates privacy policies according to their activities and as they see fit, but in general this document should contain:

  • What will be the objective of obtaining our data.
  • How long will the data be kept on the server or databases.
  • Who will have access to our information.
  • What specific data will be collected.
  • How to proceed if a problem occurs with our data.
  • Mention whether they will transfer or sell, or intend to do so at any time, our information.

Example of privacy policies

Protection of personal data according to the LOPD __________, in application of current regulations on the protection of personal data, informs that the personal data collected through the forms on the Website: __________, are included in the Automated files specific to users of the services of ______ The purpose of the collection and automated processing of personal data is to maintain the business relationship and carry out information, training, advice and other activities of __________________

These data will only be transferred to those entities that are necessary for the sole purpose of fulfilling the purpose set forth above. _____________________ adopts the necessary measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of people with regard to the processing of personal data and their free circulation.

The user may at any time exercise the rights of access, opposition, rectification and cancellation recognized in the aforementioned Regulation (EU). The exercise of these rights can be done by the user himself through email to: _________________________ or at the address: __________________________.

The user declares that all the data provided by him are true and correct, and undertakes to keep them updated, communicating the changes to _________________________________________

Purpose of the processing of personal data:

For what purpose will we treat your personal data?

At __________________________________, we will treat your personal data collected through the Website: ______________________________, with the following purposes:

  1. In the event of contracting the goods and services offered through ____________________________, to maintain the contractual relationship, as well as the management, administration, information, provision and improvement of the service.
  2. Sending requested information through the forms provided in ____________________________
  3. Send bulletins (newsletters), as well as commercial communications of promotions and / or advertising of

______________________________ and the sector.

We remind you that you can oppose the sending of commercial communications by any means and at any time, by sending an email to the address indicated above.

The fields of said records are mandatory, and it is impossible to carry out the stated purposes if these data are not provided.

For how long is the personal data collected kept?

The personal data provided will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained or you do not request their

deletion and during the period for which legal responsibilities may arise for the services provided.

Legitimation:

The treatment of your data is carried out with the following legal bases that legitimize it:

  1. The request for information and / or the contracting of the services of ___________________________, whose terms and conditions will be made available to you in any case, prior to a possible contracting.
  2. Free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, while we inform you by making this privacy policy available to you, which after reading it, if you agree, you can accept by means of a statement or a clear affirmative action, like the marking of a box arranged for this purpose.

If you do not provide us with your data or do so in an erroneous or incomplete way, we will not be able to meet your request, making it completely impossible to provide you with the requested information or carry out the contracting of services.

Recipients:

The data will not be communicated to any third party outside of _____________________, except legal obligation.

As treatment managers, we have contracted the following service providers, having committed to compliance with the regulatory provisions, applicable in terms of data protection, at the time of their contracting:

(MANAGER) _________________, residing at______________________, NIF / CIF no. ________________________, provides ________________________ services.

Data collected by users of the services

In the cases in which the user includes files with personal data on the shared hosting servers, _______________________________________ is not responsible for the breach by the user of the RGPD.

Data retention in accordance with the LSSI_________________________ informs that, as a data hosting service provider and by virtue of the provisions of Law 34/2002 of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI ), retains for a maximum period of 12 months the essential information to identify the origin of the hosted data and the moment in which the provision of the service began. The retention of these data does not affect the secrecy of the communications and they may only be used in the framework of a criminal investigation or for the safeguarding of public safety, making themselves available to the judges and / or courts or the Ministry that so requires. .

The communication of data to the Forces and Bodies of the State will be made by virtue of the provisions of the regulations on personal data protection.

Intellectual property rights _______________________________________ is the owner of all copyright, intellectual and industrial property, “know how” and how many other rights are related to the contents of the _______________________ website and the services offered therein, as well as the necessary programs its implementation and related information.

The reproduction, publication and / or non-strictly private use of the contents, total or partial, of the website __________________________________ without prior written consent is not allowed.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Check Also
Close