Dolphins are mammalian species that live underwater. Part of the group of cetaceans odontocetos , ie are marine animals that have teeth.
Being called aquatic mammals, they mean that they have pulmonary respiration and they do it when they are on the surface of the water.
- They are mammals , that is, they suckle their young through mammary glands.
- They can live in fresh water (river) or salt water (ocean).
- They are carnivorous animals .
- They are very sociable animals , so they can walk in groups of up to 12 members, in order to support each other in whatever they need.
- Through their blowhole located on the top of their head, these animals breathe in what they come to the surface.
- They are agile and fast animals in the water; Thanks to the fusiform shape of the body, they can swim fast long distances.
- Dolphins have a pair of fins located on the sides of their body and a rear fin with which they maintain direction.
- They are smooth-skinned animals and do not have any type of fur.
- They have an echolocation system that allows them to capture sound waves both to orient themselves and to locate their prey.
- They have a great brain capacity , that is, they are very intelligent animals.
- They are shallow divers. They can stay up to 15 min. underwater.
- They can swim up to 260 meters below the surface.
- There are currently 32 species of marine dolphins and 5 species of river dolphins.
- Dolphins are known to be warm-blooded animals, maintaining temperatures of up to 36 ° thanks to a thick layer of fat that is located under their skin.
- They have a skill and efficient way of communicating with each other.
- They can live anywhere on the planet, except for the Arctic.
- They are easy to adapt to all types of environment, although they prefer temperate zones since they have a better chance of getting food there.
- Its gestation period can last from 10 to 17 months, depending on the species.
- Dolphins only have a single calf per gestation . The exception to this rule is found in other smaller species, which can have a maximum of two offspring in a single birth.
- They are protectionist animals. Dolphins that walk in groups protect each other and take special care with pregnant females, taking care of them until they are born.